Close Menu
[…] A guardianship may be especially appropriate when an adult lives alone, has no immediate family, and is unable to cope with a recent physical or mental trauma without professional assistance. In such cases, a probate court may appoint an individual with specialized training or skills to serve as guardian.

Court Upholds Appointment of Professional Guardian Despite Objection

Whenever possible, Florida law prefers the appointment of a family member to serve as guardian of an adult ward. Section 744.312 of the Florida Statutes expressly gives priority to a “person who is related by blood or marriage to the ward.” When no such person is available or qualified, the court may instead appoint someone who has the “educational, professional, or business experience relevant to the nature of the services sought to be provided.”

For instance, if the ward primarily needs help with money management, a professional financial adviser may be called upon to serve as guardian.