How Florida’s “Slayer Statute” Can Affect Your Estate Plan
[…] For example, there was a case in 2015 where a Florida woman murdered her husband and his mother. Her motive, according to court records, was to obtain her husband’s considerable fortune “upon his death.” The husband’s will expressly provided his wife would inherit everything if his mother did not survive him.
Obviously, allowing people to commit murder in order to accelerate their inheritance under a will would lead to all sorts of horrific consequences. For that reason the Florida legislature enacted what is commonly known as the “Slayer Statute.” Under Section 732.802 of the Florida Statutes, a survivor “who unlawfully and intentionally kills or participates in procuring the death of the decedent is not entitled to any benefits under the will or under the Florida Probate Code.” In plain English, if you kill someone, you lose all rights to inherit from their estate under either the will or Florida intestacy law.
But the Slayer Statute can also raise some interesting collateral issues.