Close Menu
[…] Below are some frequently asked questions regarding probate inventories.

When Does the Inventory Need to be Filed?

Under Florida Probate Rules, the personal representative must normally file an inventory within 60 days of receiving his or her appointment. The personal representative may ask the probate court for an extension of time if necessary. In some cases, an inventory may be filed before the personal representative is appointed; in those cases, it is not necessary for the personal representative to file a new inventory.

What Assets Must be Listed in the Inventory?

Section 733.604 of the Florida Statutes states a probate inventory must list all of the “property of the estate, listing it with reasonable detail and including for each listed item its estimated fair market value at the date of the decedent’s death.”

Does the “Property of the Estate” Mean Everything the Deceased Individual Owned?

Not necessarily. Many assets do not pass through probate and are therefore not part of the probate estate.