Can You Sue an Executor After an Estate Is Closed?
[…] Essentially, the beneficiary said the now-discharged personal representative and the law firm he hired to represent the estate committed “embezzlement” and “gross negligence” in its handling of the estate. The probate court declined to reopen the estate, citing a provision of Florida law that generally bars lawsuits against a personal representative after a discharge is granted. The beneficiary appealed, but the Florida First District Court of Appeal agreed this estate should remain closed.
The law in question, Section 733.901 of the Florida Statutes, states that once the administration of an estate is completed, the court must discharge the personal representative. And this discharge “shall release the personal representative and shall bar any action against the personal representative, as such or individually.” In other words, you cannot sue the personal representative for an estate-related matter once the court grants the discharge.
Now, this isn’t an absolute rule. As the First District explained, there are situations where a personal representative can be sued post-discharge.