Recent Blog Posts
[…] What Is a Qualified Terminable Interest Property (QTIP) Trust?
There are many reasons a married couple may wish to create a trust as part of their estate plan. In some cases, a trust can offer certain tax benefits. But on a more personal level, a trust can help manage a more complex family situation, especially those involving multiple marriages or children from different… Read More »
Is Medical Malpractice a Form of Elder Abuse in Florida?
Florida law provides strong protections against elder abuse. For example, under Section 415.1111 of the Florida Statutes, if a “vulnerable adult” has been abused, they can file a civil lawsuit “against any perpetrator and may recover actual and punitive damages for such abuse, neglect, or exploitation.” However, it is important to note that this… Read More »
Can a Florida Judge Appoint a Guardian Without First Conducting a Hearing?